Chairperson of State Agency for National Security

 

Dimitar Zdravkov Georgiev

Dimitar Georgiev was born on 15th August 1968 in Sofia.

He graduated from the Todor Kableshkov University of Transport as a Machine Engineer, as well as from the South-West University “Neofit Rilski” as a Master on the subject of  “Accounting and Control”.

He had worked during the period October 1993 – November 2005 at the  National Service of Security at the Ministry of Interior (MoI) in the framework of counteraction to economic and financial crimes. He had assumed positions on all of  the levels of the service’s hierarchy, and he had been at the position of head of a structural unit during the period 2002 – November 2005, his rank being Police Commissioner.

He had been an Advisor of the Secretary General of the MoI during the period November 2005 – November 2006.

Georgiev had been the head of the International Operational Police Cooperation Directorate of the MoI during the period November 2006 – January 2011.

During the period January 11th 2011 – May 28th 2013 he had assumed the position of  Deputy Minister of Interior.

He had been a consultant on security issues at the Globul Telecommunications Company during the period June 2013 – October 2013.

He was appointed on November 18th 2013 as a member of the Board of Directors of the Metropolitan Company of the Municipality of Sofia.

He assumed the position of Security Director of the Telenor Bulgaria Telecommunications Company on May 1st 2014.

Georgiev has specialized in the Academy of the MoI, at the Pointman Leadership Institute (USA), at CEPOL (United Кingdom), at the Eastern New Mexico University (USA). He has undergone courses, aimed at increasing qualification, in Spain, Hungary, Greece, Germany and the Netherlands.

Georgiev has received Bulgarian and international awards. He is a Chevalier (Knight) of the National Order of Merit of the Republic of France (2012); he has been awarded the Order of the Star of Italy, his grade being “officer” for contributing to the development of the bilateral relations and the cooperation between the Republic of Bulgaria and the Republic of Italy (2016); an award from the Kingdom of Spain – “Silver Star” for civil contributions for the development of the bilateral relations and the cooperation between the Republic of Bulgaria and the Kingdom of Spain (2016).

He is fluent in English and Russian.

Dimitar Georgiev was appointed as Chairperson of the State Agency for National Security by decree № 39/19.03.2015 of the President of the Republic of Bulgaria, Mr. Rosen Plevneliev, at the proposal of the Council of Ministers.

He was appointed at the position of the Chairperson of the State Agency for National Security by decree № 95/April 10th 2018 by the President of the Republic of  Bulgaria, Mr. Rumen Radev, at the proposal of the Council of Ministers.

 

 
Deputy Chairpersons

 

Nedialko Nedialkov

Nedialko Nedialkov has assumed the position of Deputy Chairman of the State Agency for National Security for a 5-year term in compliance with the Decision № 429 of 25th of July 2013 of the Council of Ministers.

Аppointed as Deputy Chairman for a 5-year term in compliance with the Decision № 345 of 23th of May 2018 of the Council of Ministers.

Nedialko Nedialkov was born in 1971 in Sofia.

He graduated from the University of National and World Economy with a Master’s Degree, specializing Marketing and Management.

In 2002 he started working at the National Security Service within the Ministry of Interior, and in 2008 he was re-appointed to a position at the newly established State Agency for National Security (SANS).

He has successfully assumed all hierarchical positions.

Until his appointment at the position of Deputy Chairman of SANS, he assumed the position of Director of Directorate within the Agency.

He has been awarded on numerous occasions for the excellent fulfillment of his professional duties.

Good command of English.

 

 

Nikolay Nenkov

Nikolay Nenkov has assumed the position of Deputy Chairman of the State Agency for National Security with a term, lasting until 28.08.2018, according to resolution № 314/09.06.2017 of the Council of Ministers.

Аppointed as Deputy Chairman for a 5-year term in compliance with the Decision № 344 of 23th of May 2018 of the Council of Ministers.

Nikolay Nenkov was born in 1978 in Karlovo, Plovdiv county.

In 2002 he graduated from the Academy of the Ministry of Interior, specializing Protection of the National Security.

He holds a Master’s Degree in Political Science from the Sofia University “St. Kliment Ohridski”.

In 2002 he started working at the National Security Service within the Ministry of Interior as a desk officer and in 2008 he was re-appointed to a position at the newly established State Agency for National Security (SANS).

He has successfully assumed all hierarchical positions.

In 2017 he graduated a course for development of management policy and senior management in the International Law Enforcement Academy /ILEA/ in USA.

Until his appointment as deputy chairman of SANS he held the position of director of a directorate in the Agency.

Nenkov has been awarded on numerous occasions for the excellent fulfillment of his professional duties.

Good command of English.